Main menu

Pages

Intel Core i9-13900 ES Raptor Lake CPU Benchmarks Leak Out, 20% Faster Than Core i9-12900K ?

 Intel Raptor Lake Core i9-13900 ES CPU Benchmarks Leak Out, 20% Faster Than Core i9-12900K In Multi-Threading

Intel's 13thGen Raptor Lake ES CPU gets Benchmarked


Just a few hours after the Intel Core i9-13900 Raptor Lake CPU leaked, a full performance preview has been published by Expreview.


Intel Core i9-13900K 'Raptor Lake' ES CPU Is 20% Faster Than Core i9-12900K 'Alder Lake' In Multi-Threaded Benchmarks

The Intel Core i9-13900 'Raptor Lake' CPU tested is an engineering sample like the one we saw earlier. It features an 8+16 core configuration. These include 8 P-Cores based on the Raptor Cove and 16 E-Cores based on the Gracemont core architecture.

Only hours prior a CPU-Z screen capture of an Intel Raptor Lake ES CPU showed up and a similar CPU currently seems to have been put through a full battery of benchmark tests, the kindness of Expreview. This impending thirteenth gen Core CPU from Intel is restricted to the greatest clock speed of 3.8 GHz and thusly, was tried against a Core i9-12900K that was timed at a similar speed, for a fair examination. The two CPUs were utilized with an obscure Z690 motherboard, 32 GB of DDR5 5200 MHz memory with obscure timings and a GeForce RTX 3090 Founders Edition illustrations card. As per Expreview, the thirteenth gen CPU is on normal around 20% quicker than the twelfth gen CPU, albeit the additional eight E-Cores could have something to do with that in specific benchmarks.


In Sisoft Sandra 2021 the ES test is however 51.5 per cent quicker in the twofold accuracy drifting point test, which is the outrageous exception, yet it's ahead by around 15-25 per cent in the majority of different tests. In a few different tests, it's ahead by anything from as little as under three per cent to as much as 25%, with more multithreaded kinds of benchmarks seeing the biggest additions, true to form. In any case, in a portion of the single-strung tests, Alder Lake is pushing out Raptor Lake by 10% or more, for instance in Pov-Ray and Cinebench. The majority of the game tests favour Intel's twelfth gen over the thirteenth gen ES test, even though it's conceivable that the restricted clock speeds are keeping down the Raptor Lake CPU.

The two are either neck in the neck or Alder Lake being ahead with anything from several per cent to very nearly nine per cent. Remember that it's still early days and everything from UEFI backing to drivers will be improved before Raptor Lake dispatches in the not-so-distant future. There's likewise the restricted clock speed which is probably going to assume a critical part in the last presentation too, yet this really does essentially give a first taste of what's to come. Make a beeline for Expreview for their full arrangement of benchmarks.

As far as clock speeds, the Intel Core i9-13900 Raptor Lake CPU has a clock speed that is evaluated at 3.8 GHz. Do take note that the P-Cores for this designing example ran at a base clock of 1.4 GHz and a maximum lift clock of 3.8 GHz (P-Cores) while the E-Cores were parted with 2 groups running at 2.8 GHz and the other 2 bunches running at 1.0 GHz so we can as of now see some irregularity in the clock speeds.

This is a Non-K 65W part so it will convey a much lower clock speed in addition it is likewise an ES chip (designing example) so clocks are supposed to be lower. The last chips are supposed to yield clock rates of up to 6 GHz.


Both the Intel Core i9-13900 'Raptor Lake' and Core i9-12900K 'Birch Lake' CPUs were tried on the Z690 stage with a couple of G.Skill DDR5-5200 memory and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 illustrations card.

 


The Raptor Lake chip has not been delivered at this point so there could be no appropriate BIOS accessible for it yet. Accordingly, clock speeds ought not to be just about as steady as the last chip. For testing, Expreview had the Core i9-12900K locked at 3.8 GHz across all centres for a fair examination.


 

Intel Raptor Lake Core i9-13900 vs Alder Lake Core i9-12900K (3.8 GHz Fixed) CPU Benchmarks
BenchmarkIntel Core i9-12900K (3.8 GHz Retail)Intel Core i9-13900 (3.8 GHz ES)13900 vs 12900K (Difference)
Sandra 2021 (Integer)467.77619.7+32%
Sandra 2021 (FP32)382.4500.86+31%
Sandra 2021 (FP64)188.4388.8+106%
Sandra 2021 (Multi-Integer)16741945+16%
Sandra 2021 (Multi-FP32)18072180+21%
Sandra 2021 (Multi-FP64)9341116+19%
Sandra (Quad FP)42.4752.8+24%
SuperPi Mod 1.99.4069.969-6%
7-Zip (Compression)97354106536+9%
7-Zip (Unzip)12718511705651+34%
3DMark CPU Profile (1-Thread)823756-8%
3DMark CPU Profile (Max Threads)928411471+24%
x264119.21136.91+15%
x26578.6789.25+13%
Corona 1.371904509318220+30%
POV-Ray 3.7.1550.09497.44-10%
V-Ray1470618281+24%
Blender143.71181.14+26%
Cinebench R20 (ST)574514-10%
Cinebench R20 (MT)814910203+25%
Cinebench R23 (ST)14941334-11%
Cinebench R23 (MT)2143726748+25%

In terms of performance, the single-core performance of Intel's Raptor Lake Core i9-13900 CPU is slower than the Alder Lake Core i9-12900K chip.



This is because the Alder Lake CPU also has the full backing of an optimized BIOS and a higher TDP limit versus the Non-K Raptor Lake chip. And also, as said before, the clock speeds for the Raptor Lake CPU aren't stable. In multi-threading tests, the 50% higher core count does boost the performance by 20% but the final retail chips should offer even better performance.




 


Intel Raptor Lake Core i9-13900 vs Alder Lake Core i9-12900K (3.8 GHz Fixed) Gaming Benchmarks
1080p GameIntel Core i9-12900K (3.8 GHz Fixed Retail)Intel Core i9-13900 (3.8 GHz Fixed ES)13900 VS 12900K (DIFFERENCE)
Total War Three Kingdoms165.5161.6-2%
Wolfenstein Young Blood272270-1%
Dirt 5181.3181.40%
Gears of War 5163.1161.6-1%
Watch Dogs Legion125122-1%
Shadow of The Tomb Raider216211-2%
Forza Horizon 5127121-5%
Far Cry 6138130-6%
Assassins Creed Valhalla1171170%
Guardians of The Galaxy174.99160.67-8%
War Thunder214215.10%
FFXIV Remake211.3204.1-3%
World of Tanks456.86447.53-2%
CS: GO628.4605.93-4%


Looking at the gaming benchmarks, the Intel Core i9-13900 is mostly on par with the Core i9-12900K and the differences are within the margin of error. With that said, Raptor Lake CPUs are going to offer increased cache and faster clock speeds which should tremendously help in games.

There are recent rumours that we will be getting up to 6 GHz clock speeds on the flagship SKU. The Intel 13th Gen Raptor Lake Desktop CPUs are expected to launch later this year and will be supported by the existing LGA 1700/1800 socketed platforms with both DDR5 and DDR4 DRAM support.

Intel Mainstream Desktop CPU Generations Comparison:
Intel CPU FamilyProcessor ProcessProcessors Cores/Threads (Max)TDPsPlatform ChipsetPlatformMemory SupportPCIe SupportLaunch
Sandy Bridge (2nd Gen)32nm4/835-95W6-SeriesLGA 1155DDR3PCIe Gen 2.02011
Ivy Bridge (3rd Gen)22nm4/835-77W7-SeriesLGA 1155DDR3PCIe Gen 3.02012
Haswell (4th Gen)22nm4/835-84W8-SeriesLGA 1150DDR3PCIe Gen 3.02013-2014
Broadwell (5th Gen)14nm4/865-65W9-SeriesLGA 1150DDR3PCIe Gen 3.02015
Skylake (6th Gen)14nm4/835-91W100-SeriesLGA 1151DDR4PCIe Gen 3.02015
Kaby Lake (7th Gen)14nm4/835-91W200-SeriesLGA 1151DDR4PCIe Gen 3.02017
Coffee Lake (8th Gen)14nm6/1235-95W300-SeriesLGA 1151DDR4PCIe Gen 3.02017
Coffee Lake (9th Gen)14nm8/1635-95W300-SeriesLGA 1151DDR4PCIe Gen 3.02018
Comet Lake (10th Gen)14nm10/2035-125W400-SeriesLGA 1200DDR4PCIe Gen 3.02020
Rocket Lake (11th Gen)14nm8/1635-125W500-SeriesLGA 1200DDR4PCIe Gen 4.02021
Alder Lake (12th Gen)Intel 716/2435-125W600 SeriesLGA 1700/1800DDR5 / DDR4PCIe Gen 5.02021
Raptor Lake (13th Gen)Intel 724/3235-125W700-SeriesLGA 1700/1800DDR5 / DDR4PCIe Gen 5.02022
Meteor Lake (14th Gen)Intel 4TBA35-125W800 Series?LGA 1851DDR5PCIe Gen 5.02023
Arrow Lake (15th Gen)Intel 20A40/48TBA900-Series?LGA 1851DDR5PCIe Gen 5.02024
Lunar Lake (16th Gen)Intel 18ATBATBA1000-Series?TBADDR5PCIe Gen 5.0?2025
Nova Lake (17th Gen)Intel 18ATBATBA2000-Series?TBADDR5?PCIe Gen 6.0?2026
Source: Wccftech & Techpowerup

Comments